Ingredient
Panthenol
INCI name:
Panthenol
Origin:
Manufactured*
Function:

D-Panthenol also known as provitamin B5 is valued in skin and hair care for its moisturizing properties. It has anti-inflammatory effects and soothes irritated and sensitive skin. For hair care application it is known for its humectant properties and its ability to improve the resistance of hair to mechanical stress.

*Synthetic - process or made from a raw material, by hand, by machinery or produced in the laboratory.

Go back